Thursday, 17 December 2015

Social Science Sample Question Paper-4 With Answer Key | Summative Assessment II (SA-2) | CBSE Class X (10th)



Summative Assessment II (SA-2)
Sample Question Paper- 4
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE
Time: 3 Hrs
Class: XMax. Marks: 90

General Instructions 
  1. The question paper has 30 questions in all. All the questions are compulsory.
  2. Marks are indicated against each question.
  3. Questions from serial number 1 to 9 are multiple choice questions. Each question carries 1 mark.
  4. Questions from serial number 10 to 21 are 3 mark questions. Answer of these questions should not exceed 80 words each.
  5. Questions from serial number 22 to 29 are 5 marks questions. Answer of these questions should not exceed 120 words each.
  6. Question number 30 is 5 marks  map question  with 2 marks from History and 3 marks from Geography.

Q.1. The founder of Young Italy was
(a)Metternich
(b).Giueseppe Mazzini
(c).Giueseppe Garibaldi
(d) Lord Byron

OR

Young Annan of Vietnam was a
(1 Mark)
(a)Journal
(b) School
(c) Political party
(d) News paper



Q.2. Who among the following painted Bharath Mata?
(1 Mark)
(a) Abaninadranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Raja Ravi Varma
(d) Sri Arabindo

Q.3. The Southern terminal of National Highway No. 7
(1 Mark)
(a)Kochi
(b) Salem
(c) Madurai
(d) Kanyakumari

Q.4. Fertilizer Dealers Association 1s an example of
(1 Mark)
(a)Single issue movement
(b) political party
(c) pressure group
(d) Long term movement

Q.5. Who among the following is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party?
(1 Mark)
(a)Sahu Maharaj
(b) Kanshi Ram
(c) B.R.Ambedkar
(d) Jotiba Phule

Q.6. Identify the challenge faced by a democratic country where decentralisation of power has not been taken place
(1 Mark)
(a)Foundational challenge
(b) Challenge of expansion
(c) Challenge of deepening
(d) Challenge of survival

Q.7. Formal sources of credit do not include:
(1 Mark)
(a) Banks
(b) cooperatives
(c) employers
(d) none of these

Q.8. Removing barriers or restrictions set by the government:
(1 Mark)
(a) Liberalisation
(b) investment
(c) favourable trade
(d) free trade

Q.9. Rules and regulations are required in the market place for:
(1 Mark)
(a) Protecting sellers
(b) protecting consumers
(c) integrating the consumers
(d) none of these

Q.10. Describe the process of German unification.

OR

What is meant by civilising mission of the colonisers?
(3 Marks)


Q.11. What is the idea of Satyagraha?
(3 Marks)


Q.12. What were the limitations of Civil Disobedience Movement? Q.13. How do minerals occur in igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks?
(3 Marks)


Q.14. What are the challenges faced by Jute industry?
(3 Marks)


Q.15. Give any three merits of pipeline transportation.
(3 Marks)


Q.16. How do pressure groups and movements exert influence on politics?
(3 Marks)


Q.17. Explain any three challenges faced by political parties in India.
(3 Marks)


Q.18. Give three arguments to prove that democracy is the best political system.
(3 Marks)


Q.19. Why do we need to expand formal sources of credit in India?
(3 Marks)


Q.20. Which factors have enabled and stimulated the globalisation process?
(3 Marks)


Q.21. Explain any three rights of the consumers?
(3 Marks)


Q.22. Explain the factors which led to the development of a sense of collective belonging to different groups of people in India?
(5 Marks)


Q.23. What role did language play in developing nationalist sentiments in Europe? OR What was the impact of the Great Depression of 1930s on Vietnam?
(5 Marks)


Q.24. Explain the different methods of mineral conservation.
(5 Marks)


Q.25. How do industries pollute the Environment? Give suggestions to control industrial pollution.
(5 Marks)


Q.26. Compare and contrast the popular struggles in Nepal and Bolivia?
(5 Marks)


Q.27. What are the different functions of political parties?
(5 Marks)


Q.28. "The impact of globalisation has not been uniform "Do you agree with the statement? Explain your answer.
(5 Marks)


Q.29. What problem do we face in taking the consumer movement forward?
(5 Marks)


Q.30. (I) Two features are marked in the given political outline map of India. Identify these features with the help of the following information and write their correct names on the lines marked in the map.
(a) The place where the Indian National Congress session was held in 1927.
(b) The place where Gandhi ji led a Satyagraha to help the Indigo peasants

OR

Locate and label the following items with appropriate symbols on the same map.
(a) Nagpur
(b) Chauri chaura
(2 Marks)

Q.30. (I)  Political Outline Map of India

Q.30. (II) Three features A, B, C are marked on the given political outline map of India. Identify these features with the help of the following information and write their correct names on the lines marked in the map.
(a) Mica mine
(b) Woollen textile centre
(c) Software technology park

OR

Locate and label the following items with appropriate symbols and writ their correct names on the same map.
(a) Salem iron and steel plant
(b) Kandla sea port
(c) Porbandar
(3 Marks)


Q.30. (II)  Political Outline Map of India




ANSWER KEY


Q.1. (Ans : b)     OR        (Ans : c)

Q.2. (Ans : a)

Q.3. (Ans : d)

Q.4. (Ans : c)

Q.5. (Ans : b)

Q.6. (Ans : c)

Q.7. (Ans : c)

Q.8. (Ans : a)

Q.9. (Ans : b)

Q.10.
Ans.
a. Effort of the middle class to unite Germany. It was suppressed.
b. Prussia's chief minister Otto van Bismarck takes the leadership for unification.
c .Three wars over 7 years with Austria ,Denmark and France. Prussia won.
d .Prussian king William I was proclaimed as the king.
OR
Ans A .European conviction that they had the duty to civilise the natives.
B .Education was the way to civilise them.
c. The French needed an educated labour force to consolidate their power.

Q.11.
Ans.
a .A novel method of agitation which emphasised the power of truth.
b .Physical force is not necessary to fight the oppressor if the cause is true.
c .A satyagrahi can win the battle through non voilance.
d. The oppressor should be forced to see the truth.

Q.12.
Ans.
a.All social groups were not moved by the concept swaraj.
b. Dalits or untouchables were not involved.
c. Muslim political organisation remained lukewarm
d. There was an atmosphere of suspicion and distrust between communities.

Q.13.
Ans.
a. Minerals occur in igneous and metamorphic rocks in cracks or faults.
b. The small occurrences are veins and larger are called lodes
c. In sedimentary rocks minerals occur in beds or layers

Q.14.
Ans.
a. Stiff competition in the international market.
b. Competition from cheap substitutes
c. Lack of technology up gradation in mills

Q.15.
Ans.
a. Low transportation cost
b. Uninterrupted supply without delay
c. Low maintenance cost
Q.16.a. The pressure groups organise different campaigns to get public support
b. They organise protest activities.
c. Business groups employ professional Lobbyists

Q.17.
Ans.
a. Lack of internal democracy
b. Dynastic succession
c. growing role of money and muscle power

Q.18.
Ans.
a. Democracy promotes equality among citizens
b. It enhances the dignity of citizens.
c. It ensures the quality of decision making
d. Provides a method to resolve conflicts and correct mistakes

Q.19 .
Ans.
a. Formal sources of credit saves people from rough moneylenders
b. There is no agency to supervise the activities of the informal sources of credit.
c. Tough terms of credit trouble the farmers
Q.20.a. Improvement in transportation
b. Development in information and communication technology
c. Electronic inventions of computers and internet.

Q.21.
Ans.
a. Right to be informed
b. Right to choose
c. Right to represent
d. Right to seek redressal

Q.22.
Ans.
a. The experience of united struggles
b. Nationalist sentiments developed through history, fiction, songs and symbols
c. The concept of Bharathmata
d. Revival of Indian folklore
e. Development of national symbols
f. National leaders
g. Reinterpretation of history and discovery of India's past glory

Q.23.
Ans.
a. The emphasis on vernacular language recovered a national spirit
b. Local languages carried a modern nationalist message to the common public
c. Language turned out to be the symbol of nationalists struggle
d. Songs, operas and literature in local languages spread the message of nationalism
e. Examples of polish languages used against Russian occupation

OR

a. The price of rubber and rice fell
b. Increase in rural dept
c. Increase in unemployment rate
d. Rural uprisings of the poor
e. Severe suppression of the revolts.

Q.24.
Ans.
a. Use of more renewable sources
b. Use of cheap harmless substitutes
c. Recycling and reuse
d. Strict government interference and legislation
e. Postponing the opening of mines to a future date.

Q.25.
Ans.
Air pollution
Water pollution
Land and soil pollution
Thermal pollution
Noise pollution

Suggestions to control
a. Proper treatment of water
b. Recycling and reusing water
c. Solid waste should be separated and disposed safely
d. Smoke should be reduced by technology upgradation
e. Noise pollution can be controlled by fitting silencers

Q.26.
Ans.
a. In Nepal, the popular struggle was for the establishment of democracy.
b. In Bolivia it was a struggle within democracy and it was against a wrong decision of the government.
c. In both cases, large scale people's participation was ensured.
d. Both were successful
e. In both the cases, political parties and pressure groups played an important role.

Q.27.
Ans.
a. Parties contest elections
b. They put forward different policies and programs
c. They play an important role in making laws
d. They form and run the government
e. They shape public opinion
f. They play the role of opposition

Q.28.
Ans.
a. The benefits of globalisation has not reached everywhere and everyone uniformly
b. Certain groups and sectors were hard hit.
c. MNCs have increased investments, helping the upper class and educated
d. Even though many industries came up, many small manufacturers have lost their grip.
e. Agricultural prices fell

Q.29.
Ans.
a. The consumer redressal process in becoming cumbersome, expensive and time consuming
b. Many consumers are required to engage a lawyer
c. In many cases consumer do not have enough documents like cash memos
d. Consumer awareness in growing slowly
e. Laws are not clear enough regarding compensation
f. Consumers are unwilling to seek redressal


Q.30. (1)
Ans.
a.Lahore
b.Chambaran

Q.30. (II)
Ans.
A.Nelloor
B.Jamnagar
C.Thiruvananthapuram

HTML Version of PDF Version (Curtsey : KVS Ernakulam Region)

Social Science | Sample Question Paper-4 With Answer Key | Summative Assessment II (SA-2)|CBSE Class X (10th)

No comments:

Post a comment