Thursday, 8 December 2011

CBSE Class 7th ( VII ) History - Our Pasts - II : Chapter 2. New Kings and Kingdoms - Solved Exercises

Intext Questions

Intext Questions Page No.16
Question 1. Locate the Gujara-Pratiharas, Rashtrakutas, Palas, Chiolas an Chahamanas (Chauhans) Can you identify the present-day over which they exercised control?

Answer.The following table show the present-day states over they exercised control:

S.NoDynastiesPresent-day states
1Gujara-PratiharasWestern Uttar Pradesh, Northern Madhy Pradesh.
2RashtrakutasMaharashtra, Central Madhya Pradesh, Northern Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
3PalasBengal and North East of India.
4CholasTamil Nadu.
5Chahamanas (chauhans)Eastern Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab.

Tuesday, 6 December 2011

CBSE Class 7th (VII) History - Out Pasts - II : Chapter 1. Tracing Changing through a Thousand Years - Solved Exercises

Intext Question - Page No.2
Question 1.Look at the areas in the interior of the subcontinent on Map to of the textbook. Are they aqs detailed as those on the coast? Follow the course of the River Ganga and see how it is shown.Why do you think there is a difference in the level of detail and accuracy between the coastal and inland areas in this map?.
Answer.
1. Not the areas in the interior of subcontinent on Map to are not as detailed as those on the coast.
2. The European sailors and merchants who used this map, did not go to the inland places of the subcontinent much as they interacted with the coastal areas.
3. Therefore, the level of detail and accuracy of coastal areas is better than the inland areas, in the map.

Monday, 5 December 2011

CBSE Class 10th Science | Chapter 3. Metals and Non-metals | Solved Exercises

Points to Remember - What you have learnt

  1. Elements can be classified as metals and non-metals.
  2. Metals are lustrous, malleable, ductile and are good conductors of heat and electricity. They are solids at room temperature, except mercury which is a liquid.
  3. Let us learn more about the properties of Metals
    1. Metals, in their pure state, have a shining surface. This property is called metallic lustre.
    2. The metals are generally hard. The hardness varies from metal to metal.

Tuesday, 29 November 2011

Friday, 25 November 2011

CBSE Class 10th Science | Chapter 1. Chemical Reactions And Equations | Solved Exercises

Question 1. Which of the statements about the reaction below are incorrect?
2PbO(s) + C(s) → 2Pb(s) + CO2(g)

(a) Lead is getting reduced.
(b) Carbon dioxide is getting oxidised.
(c) Carbon is getting oxidised.
(d) Lead oxide is getting reduced.
(i) (a) and (b)
(ii) (a) and (c)
(iii) (a), (b) and (c)
(iv) all
Answer.(i) (a) and (b).

Sunday, 20 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 10. Life in the Deserts -Solved Exercises

Intext Question
Page No. 73
Question 1. Scientists have actually found skeletons of fish in Sahara desert. What could have happened?
Answer. Earlier Shara must have been a green and fertile region. But excessive and intensive use of land for cultivation, large-scale deforestation, excessive pollution of land, air, and water, and soil erosion could have led to the conversion of land into a desert. Gradually the green flourishing region must have converted into yellow barren land.

Saturday, 19 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 9. Life in the Temperate Grasslands -Solved Exercises

Intext Question
Page No.68
Question 1. List names of places where you have observed grass growing, e.g, lawns, cricket field, between cracks of a side walk etc.
Answer. Road side, ground, grazing lands, farms.

Question 2. Velds lie in the Southern hemisphere.When it is summers in velds, what season would it be in the pairies?
Answer. When it is summers in velds, it would be winters in the pairies.

Friday, 18 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 8. Human Environment : Interactions -TheTropical and the Subtropical Region-Solved Exercises

Intext Question.

Page No.60.

Question 1. River Brahmputra is known by different names in different places.Find the other names of the river.
Answer. Tsangpo (in Tibet),Siang,Dihang,Jamuna(in Bangaladesh) are the other names of the river Brahmputra.

 Solved Exercises 
 CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 8. Human Environment : Interactions -The Tropical and the Subtropical Region

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 7. Human Environment-Settlement, Transport and Communication.-Solved Exercises

Intext Questions : Chapter 7.Human Environment-Settlement, Transport and Communication

Page No. 49
Question. Where do you find dwelling made of ice? Who makes them and what are they called.?
Answer. Dwelling made of ice are found in the Polar Regions. Eskimo make them and they are called igloos.

Page No. 49
Thing To Do
Question. List the different modes of transport used by the students of your class while coming to school
Answer. Transport used by the students of our class while coming to school :

Monday, 14 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 6. Natural Vegetation and Wild Life -Solved Exercises

Question 1. Answer the following questions.
Q(i).Which are the two factors on which the growth of vegetation mostly depends?
Answer.Two factors on which the growth of vegetation depend are : (i) temperature and (ii) moisture.

Q(ii). Which are the three broad categories of natural vegetation?
Answer.

Sunday, 13 November 2011

CBSE Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 2. Whole Numbers : Exercise 2.1

Question 1. Write the next three natural numbers after 10999.
Answer:
Three natural numbers after 10999

(1) 10999+1=11000

(2) 11000+1=11001

(3) 11001+1=11002





Saturday, 12 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 5. Water - Solved Exercises

Question 1.Answer the following questions.
Q(i).What is precipitation?
Answer. Precipitation in the deposition of moisture from the atmosphere onto the earth's surface.This may be in form of rain,hail,frost,fog,sleet or snow.

Q(ii).What is water cycle?
Answer..The process by which water continually changes its form and circulates between oceans, atmosphere and land is known as the water cycle.

Thursday, 10 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 4. Air - Solved Exercises

Question1.Answer the following questions.
Q(i).What is atmosphere?
Answer.A huge blanket of air by which our earth is surrounded is called atmosphere.
The atmosphere have following layers :
(a) Troposphere.
(b)Stratosphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) Thermosphere
(e) Exosphere

Wednesday, 9 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 3. Our Changing Earth -Solved Exercises

Question1.Answer the following questions.
Q(i).Why do the plates move?
Answer.The plates move due to endogenic forces in the interior of the earth.

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 2. Inside Our Earth

Question1. Answer the following questions.
Q(i). What are the three layers of the earth?
Answer.Crust, Mantle and Core are the three layers of the earth
Three Layers of the Earth

Tuesday, 8 November 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Geography -Chapter 1. Environment - Solved Exercises

Question 1. Answer the following questions.
Q(i) . what is an ecosystem?
Answer. The system formed by the interaction between living organisms themselves and between living and their surroundings is called an ecosystem.
Ecosystem

Thursday, 3 November 2011

CBSE Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 1 : Knowing our Numbers -Try These (Extra Solved Questions and Examples with in Chapter)

Try these : (Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 1. Knowing our Numbers:Page 2

Q. Can you instantly find the greatest and the smallest numbers in each row?
1.382, 4972, 18, 59785, 750Ans. 59785 is the greatest and 18 is the smallest.
2.1473, 89423, 100, 5000, 310.Ans. 89423 is the greatest and 100 is the smallest.
3.1834, 75284, 111, 2333, 450Ans.75284 is the greatest and 111 is the smallest.
4.2853, 7691, 9999, 12002, 124Ans. 12002 is the greatest and 124 is the smallest.

Sunday, 30 October 2011

CBSE Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 1 : Knowing our Numbers -Roman Numerals System

The numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, 10 etc, which we have been using  so far, are the numbers from the Hindu-Arabic numeral system . This is not the only system available. One of the early systems of writing numerals is the system of Roman numerals e.g. I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X etc. This system is still used in many places.
For example, we can see the use of Roman numerals in clocks; it is also used for classes in the school time table etc.

Monday, 17 October 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Mathematics -Chapter 2. Fractions and Decimals : Exercise 2.1

Question 1: Solve:
3
(i)2
5
7
(ii)4+
8


32
(iii)
+
57
94
(iv)

1115
723
(v)
+
+
1052
21
(vi)2
+3
32
15
(vii)8
-3
28


Sunday, 9 October 2011

CBSE Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 1. Knowing our Numbers : Exercise 1.2

Q1. A book exhibition was held for four days in a school. The number of tickets sold at the counter on the first, second, third and final day was respectively 1094, 1812, 2050 and 2751. Find the total number of tickets sold on all the four days.

Answer: 

DaysNo. of Tickets soldThousandsHundredTens
First day=1094=1000+0+94
Second Day=1812=1000+800+12
Third Day=2050=2000+0+50
Fourth Day=2751=2000+700+51
Total=7707=6000+1500+207

∴ The total number of tickets sold on all the four days = 7,707 tickets

Q2. Shekhar is a famous cricket player. He has so far scored 6980 runs in test matches. He wishes to complete 10,000 runs. How many more runs does he need?

Answer:
 The run scored by Shekhar = 6980
The score which he wish to make =  10,000 runs
The run he needs to make required score =  10,000 - 6980 = 3020

Saturday, 8 October 2011

CBSE Class VI ( 6th) Mathematics Chapter 1. Knowing our Numbers : Exercise 1.1

Q1. Fill in the blanks:
(a) 1 lakh = _______ ten thousand.
(b) 1 million = _______ hundred thousand.
(c) 1 crore = _______ ten lakh.
(d) 1 crore = _______ million.
(e) 1 million = _______ lakh.
Answer:
(a) 1 lakh = 10 ten thousand.
(b) 1 million = 10 hundred thousand.
(c) 1 crore = 10 ten lakh.
(d) 1 crore = 10 million.
(e) 1 million = 10 lakh.

Q2. Place commas correctly and write the numerals:
(a) Seventy three lakh seventy five thousand three hundred seven.
(b) Nine crore five lakh forty one.
(c) Seven crore fifty two lakh twenty one thousand three hundred two.
(d) Fifty eight million four hundred twenty three thousand two hundred two.
(e) Twenty three lakh thirty thousand ten.
Answer:
(a) Seventy three lakh seventy five thousand three hundred seven :73, 75,307
(b) Nine crore five lakh forty one:9, 05, 00,041
(c) Seven crore fifty two lakh twenty one thousand three hundred two:7,52,21,302
(d) Fifty eight million four hundred twenty three thousand two hundred two:58, 423, 202
(e) Twenty three lakh thirty thousand ten:23,30,010

Wednesday, 5 October 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Mathematics Chapter 1 Integers : Exercise 1.2

1. Write down a pair of integers whose:
(a) sum is –7
(b) difference is –10
(c) sum is 0

Answer :
(a) 3+(−10) = −7
(b) −4−(−6) = −10
(c) −7 + 7= 0

Thursday, 25 August 2011

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science | Chapter 8. Motion | Lesson Exercises

Questions with in the  Chapter 

Page 100 (CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science Textbook - Chapter 8. Motion )
Question 1. An object has moved through a distance. Can it have zero displacement? If yes, support your answer with an example.
Answer : Yes, an  object even after it has moved through a distance, it can have zero displacement. As we know distance is just length of the path an object has covered irrespective of its direction or position with reference to certain point, where as the shortest distance measured from the initial to the final position of an object is known as the displacement.

Monday, 8 August 2011

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science | Chapter 7. Diversity in Living Organisms | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. What are the advantages of classifying organisms?

Answer : There are many advantages of classifying organisms which are given as below
1. Classifying organisms helps us in recognising the basic arrangement of a hierarchical structure among diverse species.
2. It tells us about the resemblances and relationships between various organisms thus facilitating studies or research of wide variety associated with organisms effortlessly.
3. It helps in understanding the evolution of organisms, as it gives us most of the information permitting a reconstruction of phylogeny of life.

Saturday, 6 August 2011

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science | Chapter 6. Tissues | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Define the term tissue.
Answer : Tissue may be defined as a group or cluster of cells that are similar in structure and work together to achieve a particular function.Tissue as a cluster of cells performs a particular function at a definite place in the body.With in a tissue, cells are arranged or designed to give the highest possible efficiency of function. Blood, phloem and muscle are all examples of tissues.

Question 2. How many types of elements together make up the xylem tissue?
Name them.

Wednesday, 3 August 2011

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science | Chapter 5. THE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE | Lesson Exercises


Question 1. Make a comparison and write down ways in which plant cells are different from animal cells.
Answer :
Comparison Between Plant Cells & Animal cells
Plant CellsAnimal Cells
  1. Plant cells have one, large central vacuole occupying almost 90% of cell volume.
  2. Plant cells have Plastids.
  3. Plant cells have Cell wall and a cell membrane.
  4. In plant cells, Lysosomes usually not evident.
  5. Plant cells generally do not have Cilia.
  6. Plant cells have round (irregular)
  7. Plant cells have chloroplasts because they make their own food
  1. Animal cells have one or more small vacuoles (much smaller than plant cells).
  2. Animal cells do not have Plastids
  3. Animal cells have a cell membrane only
  4. In Animal cells, Lysosomes occur in cytoplasm.
  5. Animal cells have Cilia
  6. Animal cells have rectangular (fixed shape)
  7. Animal cells don't have chloroplasts

Saturday, 30 July 2011

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science Chapter 4. Structure Of The Atom | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Compare the properties of electrons, protons and neutrons.
Answer :
ElectronsProtonsNeutron
Electrons are Negatively charged particles
Electrons are present in outer shells with in an atom and  revolve around the nucleus in well-defined orbits or discrete orbits
The mass of an electron is about 1/ 2000 times
the mass of an hydrogen atom.
A electron  is represented as 'e-'
Protons are Positively charged particles.
Protons are present in the nucleus of all atoms
Number of protons determines the atomic number of an element
The mass of a proton is taken as one unit and equals to neutron.
A proton is represented as 'p+'
Neutrons do not carry any charge and are neutral.
Neutrons are present in the nucleus of all atoms, except hydrogen
The mass of a neutron is taken as one unit and equals to that of proton.
A neutron is represented as 'n'

Thursday, 28 July 2011

Solved Exercises : CBSE Class VI (6th) Science Chapters 1 to 16

CBSE Class IX ( 9th) Science | Chapter 3. Atoms And Molecules | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. A 0.24 g sample of compound of oxygen and boron was found by analysis to contain 0.096 g of boron and 0.144 g of oxygen. Calculate the percentage composition of the compound by weight.

Answer :
Mass of boron as given = 0.096 g
Mass of oxygen as given  = 0.144 g
Mass of sample as given   = 0.24 g
  Percentage of boron by weight in the compound = (0.096 ÷ 0.24 )  x 100 = 40%
  Percentage of oxygen by weight in the compound = (0.144 ÷ 0.24)  x 100 = 60%

Sunday, 24 July 2011

CBSE Class IX (9th) Science | Chapter 2. IS Matter Around Us Pure ? | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Which separation techniques will you apply for the separation of the following?
(a) Sodium chloride from its solution in water.
(b) Ammonium chloride from a mixture containing sodium chloride and ammonium chloride.
(c) Small pieces of metal in the engine oil of a car.
(d) Different pigments from an extract of flower petals.
(e) Butter from curd.
(f) Oil from water.
(g) Tea leaves from tea.

Saturday, 23 July 2011

CBSE Class IX (9th) Science | Chapter 1. MATTER IN OUR SURROUNDINGS | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Convert the following temperatures to the celsius scale.
(a) 293 K (b) 470 K.

Answer : As we know 0° C =273.16 K. For convenience, we take 0° C = 273 K after rounding off the decimal.
 To change a temperature on the Kelvin scale to the Celsius scale we have to subtract 273 from the given temperature

(a) 293 K =  293-273  = 20° C
(b) 470 K = 470-273   = 197° C


Question2. Convert the following temperatures to the Kelvin scale.
(a) 25°C (b) 373°C.

Tuesday, 19 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) Science | Chapter 7. CONSERVATION OF PLANTS AND ANIMALS | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Fill in the blanks:
(a) A place where animals are protected in their natural habitat is called  wildlife sanctuaries .
(b) Species found only in a particular area is known as Endemic species .
(c) Migratory birds fly to far away places because of  climatic changes.

Question 2. Differentiate between the following:
(a) Wildlife sanctuary and biosphere reserve
(b) Zoo and wildlife sanctuary
(c) Endangered and extinct species
(d) Flora and fauna

Sunday, 17 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) Science | Chapter 6. COMBUSTION AND FLAME| Lesson Exercises

Question 1. List conditions under which combustion can take place.

Answer :  Conditions under which combustion take places :

  1. Some Fuel is  is required for combustion. During combustion a fuel substance reacts with oxygen to give off heat.The fuel may be solid, liquid or gas.
  2. Oxygen in air  is essential for combustion. Combustion can not take place in the absence of air (oxygen).
  3. For a combustion,  an inflamabe substance must be heated to its ignition tempreture. Ignition temperature is the lowest temperature at which a combustible substance catches fire.

CBSE Class VIII (8th) Science | Chapter 5. COAL AND PETROLEUM | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. What are the advantages of using CNG and LPG as fuels?
Answer : CNG -  compressed natural gas, is stored under high pressure as compressed natural gas (CNG).  CNG is a very important fossil fuel because it is easy to transport through pipes. CNG is used for power generation. It is now being used as a fuel for transport vehicles because it is less polluting. It is a cleaner fuel. Similarly, LPG- Liquified Petroleum Gas is used as fuel for home and industry as it is less polluting and easy to transport and to use.

Question 2. Name the petroleum product used for surfacing of roads.
Answer : Earlier coal-tar a black, thick liquid which is obtained from coal processing, and is   a mixture of about 200 substances was mainly used for metalling or surfacing of the roads, now a days, bitumen, which is a petroleum product, is used in place of coal-tar for metalling or surfacing of the roads.

Saturday, 16 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) - Science | Chapter 4. MATERIALS : METALS AND NON-METALS | Lesson Exercises

Question 1. Which of the following can be beaten into thin sheets?
(a) Zinc (b) Phosphorus (c) Sulphur (d) Oxygen
Answer : (a) Zinc

Question 2. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) All metals are ductile.
(b) All non-metals are ductile.
(c) Generally, metals are ductile.
(d) Some non-metals are ductile.
Answer : (c) Generally, metals are ductile.

Friday, 15 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) - Science Chapter 3. SYNTHETIC FIBRES AND PLASTICS | Lesson Exercises

CBSE Class VIII (8th) - Science Chapter 3. SYNTHETIC FIBRES AND PLASTICS

Question 1. Explain why some fibres are called synthetic.

Answer : While natural fibres are obtained from plants and animals, synthetic fibres on the other hand, are  obtained by human beings from the chemical processing of petrochemicals. Petrochemicals when processed, results in different type of synthesised products like Petrol, Kerosene, Grease, Bitumen and polymers. Synthetic fibres are made from Synthetic polymers.  That is why these are called synthetic or man-made fibres.

Thursday, 14 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) - Science Chapter 2. MICROORGANISMS : FRIEND AND FOE | Lesson Exercises

1.Question:  Fill in the blanks:
(a) Microorganisms can be seen with the help of a  microscope.
(b) Blue green algae fix  nitrogen directly from air to enhance fertility of soil.
(c) Alcohol is produced with the help of  yeast.
(d) Cholera is caused by  pathogens.

2.Question: Tick the correct answer:

(a) Yeast is used in the production of 
(i) sugar (ii) alcohol (iii) hydrochloric acid (iv) oxygen
Answer: (ii) alcohol

Tuesday, 12 July 2011

CBSE Class VIII (8th) Science | Chapter 1. CROP PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT | Lesson Exercises

1. Question :  Select the correct word from the following list and fill in the blanks.
float, water, crop, nutrients, preparation
Solution: 
(a) The same kind of plants grown and cultivated on a large scale at a place is called crop.
(b) The first step before growing crops is Preparation of the soil.
(c) Damaged seeds would  float on top of water.
(d) For growing a crop, sufficient sunlight and nutrients and water from the soil are essential.

Monday, 11 July 2011

Key Elements of a Democratic Government: Lesson 4 | Civics | Class VI (6th) Social and Political Life-1 | Lesson Exercises

1.Question. How would Maya's life be different in south Africa today?
Answer.
If Maya lived in South Africa today she will enjoy equal rights to participate in the affairs of the government, she will have equal benefits and she will be protected by law. No injustice will be done  to her.

2.Question.What were various ways in which people participate in the process of government?
Answer.
The people in a democracy participate in the process of government in the following ways:
(1) The people  elect their leaders by voting  in the elections, who represent them. They take decisions on behalf of the people.

Friday, 8 July 2011

CBSE Class VII (7th) Science | Solved Lesson Exercises

Chapter 18. Wastewater Story : Science | CBSE Class VII (7th) | Lesson Exercises

1.Question : Fill in the blanks:
Answer :
(a) Cleaning of water is a process of removing  pollutants.
(b) Wastewater released by houses is called   sewage.
(c) Dried _sludge is used as manure.
(d) Drains get blocked by  tealeaves, solid food remains, soft toys, cotton, and  sanitary towels .

2. Question : What is sewage? Explain why it is harmful to discharge untreated sewage into rivers or seas.

Chapter 17. Forests : Our Lifeline | Science | Class VII (7th) Lesson Exercises

1.Question :  Explain how animals dwelling in the forest help it grow and regenerate.
Answer : The wide variety of animals helps the forest to regenerate and grow.  In forest, plants produce food. All animals, whether herbivores or carnivores, depend ultimately on plants for food.Organisms which feed on plants often get eaten by other organisms, and so on. For example, grass is eaten by insects, which in turn, is taken by the frog. The frog is consumed by snakes. This is said to form a food chain:
Grass→ insects→ frog→ snake→ eagle.

Thursday, 7 July 2011

CBSE Class VI (6th) Solved Exercises : Lesson 3. What is Government? | Civics - Social Studies (Our Pasts-1)

1.Question. What do you understand by the world 'government'? List five ways in which you think the government affects your daily life?
Answer.  The government affects your daily lives in the following ways:
1.It protect our boundary and maintains peaceful relations with other countries.
2.Everyone should get enough to eat and there is no food shortage.
3.Look after the health of the people.
4.If there is natural disaster like Tsunami or an earthquake, it is the government that mainly organises aid and assistance for the affected people.
5.If there is a dispute or crime, the courts will provide justic.

Water: A Precious Resource: Chapter 16 | Science |CBSE Class VII (7th) Exercises

Solutions :
1. Mark ‘T’ if the statement is true and ‘F’ if it is false:
(a) The freshwater stored in the ground is much more than that present in the rivers and lakes of the world. (T)
(b) Water shortage is a problem faced only by people living in rural areas. (F)
(c) Water from rivers is the only source for irrigation in the fields. (F)
(d) Rain is the ultimate source of water. (T)

Chapter 15 . Light | Science | CBSE Class VII (7th) | Lesson Exercises

Exercises : Solution
1. Fill in the blanks:
(a) An image that cannot be obtained on a screen is called a virtual image.
(b) Image formed by a convex  mirror  is always virtual and smaller in size.
(c) An image formed by a plane mirror is always of the same size as that of the object.
(d) An image which can be obtained on a screen is called a real image.
(e) An image formed by a concave lens cannot be obtained on a screen.

Wednesday, 6 July 2011

Class VII (7th) Science | Lesson 14 : Electric Current and its Effects

Exercises : Solution
1. Draw in your notebook the symbols to represent the following components of electrical circuits: connecting wires, switch in the ‘OFF’ position, bulb, cell, switch in the ‘ON’ position, and battery


Symbols for some
electric circuit components

Tuesday, 5 July 2011

Class VII | Science | Lesson 13. Motion and Time

Exercises Solution
1. Classify the following as motion along a straight line, circular or oscillatory motion:
Answer :
(i) Motion of your hands while running. :  - oscillatory motion
(ii) Motion of a horse pulling a cart on a straight road. :-  straight line motion
(iii) Motion of a child in a merry-go-round. : - circular motion
(iv) Motion of a child on a see-saw. :  -  oscillatory motion
(v) Motion of the hammer of an electric bell.- oscillatory motion
(vi) Motion of a train on a straight bridge : - straight line motion   


Sunday, 3 July 2011

CBSE NCERT Class VI (6th) | History Social Studies (Our Pasts-1) | Unit Lesson : XII (12) : Buildings, Paintings And Books

 Exercises: Solution :: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. Match the following.

Answer:
(a) Stupa                          Mound.
(b) Shikhara                     Tower.
(c) Mandapa                    Place in temples where people could assemble.
(d) Garbhagriha                Place where the image of deity is installed.
(e) Pradakshina Patha      Circular path around the stupa.

Thursday, 30 June 2011

Chapter 12. Reproduction in Plants: CBSE NCERT Class VII (7th) Science

 Exercises : Solution | Questions & Answers

1.Question :  Fill in the blanks:
(a) Production of new individuals from the vegetative part of parent is called  reproduction.
(b) A flower may have either male or female reproductive parts. Such a flower is called unisexual flowers.
(c) The transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of the same or of another flower of the same kind is known as pollination.
(d) The fusion of male and female gametes is termed as  fertilisation.
(e) Seed dispersal takes place by means of  windwater and animals

Wednesday, 29 June 2011

New Empires And Kingdoms : Lesson 11 -- CBSE Class VI (6th) History - Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).

 Exercises: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. State whether True or False.
(a) Harishena composed a prashasti in praise of Gautamiputra Shri Satakarni. (False)
(b) The rulers of Aryavarta brought tribute for samudragupta.(False)
(c) There were twelve rulers in Dakshinapatha. (True)
(d) Taxila and Maduari were important centres under the control of Gupta rulers. (False)
(e) Aihole was the capital of the Pallavas.  (False)
(f)  Local assemblies functioned for several centuries in south India. (True)

Traders, Kings And Pilgrims: Lesson 10 -- CBSE Class VI (6th) History -Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).

1.Question. Match the following :
Answer.
(1) Muvendar                             ---------            Cholas, Cheras and Pandyas
(2) Lords of the dakshinapatha    ---------            Satavahana.
(3) Ashvaghosha                        ---------            Buddhacharita.      
(4) Boddhisattvas                       ---------            Mahayana Buddishm.
(5) Xuan Zang                            ---------            Chinese pilgrim


Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Chapter 11.Transportation in Animals and Plants : CBSE Class VII Science



Exercises- Solution
1. Question : Match structures given in Column I with functions given in Column II.
Column I                       Column II
(i) Stomata                      (a) Absorption of water
(ii) Xylem                        (b) Transpiration
(iii) Root hairs                  (c) Transport of food
(iv) Phloem                      (d) Transport of water
   

Sunday, 26 June 2011

Vital Villages, Thriving Towns: Lesson 9 |CBSE (NCERT) | Class VI (6th) History - Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).

. Exercises: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. Fill in the blanks:
Answer.

(a) Vellalar was a word used for large landowners in Tamil.
(b) The gramabhojaka often got his land cultivated by  the slaves and hired workers.
(c) Ploughmen were known as uzhavar in Tamil.
(d) Most grihapatis were smaller landowners.

Ashoka, The Emperor Who Gave up War: Lesson 8 | CBSE (NCERT) Class VI (6th) | History -Social Studies (OurPasts-1).

 Exercises: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. Make a list of the occupations of the people who lived within the Mauryan empire.

Answer.  The occupations followed by the people were:
1. Farming.
2. Pastoral farming.
3. Food gathering in the forest.
4. Masonry.
5. Carpentery
6. Stone cutting and craftsmanship.

Chapter 10. Respiration in Organisms : Science CBSE NCERT Class VII ( 7th) Exercises Solution



1. Question : Why does an athlete breathe faster and deeper than usual after finishing the race?
Answer : The food has stored energy, which is released during respiration. Therefore, all living organisms respire to get energy from food by breathing the air.  During heavy exercise, fast running , cycling, walking for many hours or heavy weight lifting, the demand for energy is high. Therefor,  to meet the extra demand of energy, an athlete breathes faster and deeper than usual after finishing the race .


Friday, 24 June 2011

New Questions And Ideas: Lesson 7 | NCERT Class VI (6th) | History Social Studies (Our Pasts-1)

Exercises: Questions and Answers.
1.Question. Describe the ways in which the Buddha tired to spread his message to the people.
Answer. 
Buddha tired to spread his message to the people in the following ways:
1. Buddha taught in the language of the people, Prakrit, so that everyone could understand his message.
2. He spent his life in traveling on foot, going from place to place, teaching  people, till  he passed  away at kuarnara.
3. He also encouraged people to think for themselves, rather to simply accept what he said.

Kingdoms, Kings And An Early Republic: Lesson 6 NCERT Class VI (6th) History Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).


 Exercises : Questions & Answers.

1.Question. State whether True or False.
Answer.
             (a) Rajas who let the Ashvamedha Horse pass through their lands were invited to the sacrifice.(True)
             (b) The charioteer sprinkled sacred water on the king.(False)
             (c) Archaeologists have found places in the settlements of the janapadas.(False)
             (d) Pots to store were made out of painted Grey Ware.(False)
             (e) Many cities in the mahajanapadas were fortified. (True)

CBSE NCERT | Class VII (7th) | Science | Chapter 9 : Soil | Exercises


Tick the most suitable answer in questions 1 and 2.
1. Question : In addition to the rock particles, the soil contains
(i) air and water
(ii) water and plants
(iii) minerals, organic matter, air and water
(iv) water, air and plants
Answer : (iii) minerals, organic matter, air and water

Winds, Storms and Cyclones: Lesson 8. | Science| Class VII (7th)| Exercises Solution

CBSE NCERT Class VII (7th) | Science| Chapter :8. Winds, Storms and Cyclones: 
1.Question  Fill the missing word in the blank spaces in the following statements:
(a) Wind is moving air.
(b) Winds are generated due to uneven heating on the earth.
(c) Near the earth’s surface warm air rises up whereas cooler  air comes down.
(d) Air moves from a region of  high  pressure to a region of   low  pressure.

Thursday, 23 June 2011

What Books and Burials Tell Us: Lesson 5 | Exercises-Solution | NCERT Class VI (6th) History Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).


 1.Question. Match the columns:
Answer. Sukta      -----     Well-said.
              Chariots  -----      Used in battles.
               Yajna     -----     Sacrifice.
               Dasa      -----       Slave.             
              Megalith  -----     Stone boulder.     

In The Earliest Cities: Lesson 4 | Exercises - Solution | NCERT Class VI (6th) | History Social Studies (Our Pasts-1).

 Exercises - Solutions :: Questions and Answers.
1.Question. How  do archaeologists know that cloth was used in the Harappan civilization?
Answer.  Archaeologists know that people in the in the Harappan civilization use cloth because they have found  pieces of cloth attached to the lid of a silver vase. They have also found spindle whorls, made of terracotta and faience. They were used to spin thread.

Wednesday, 22 June 2011

From Gathering To Growing Food: Chapter 3 : NCERT Class VI (6th) History - Social Studies (Our Past-1)

Exercises : Questions and Answers.
1. Question. why do people who grow crops have to stay in the same place for a long time?
Answer.  People who grow crops have to stay in the same place for a long time because the fields had to be looked after. the plants had to be watered and plants had to be protected from birds and animals so that they could grow and the seeds would ripen.

Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate : Lesson 7. | Class VII (7th) Science


Exercises : Questions & Answers

1. Question :  Name the elements that determine the weather of a place.
Answer : The elements which determine the weather of a place.
  1. Temperature
  2. Humidity
  3. Rainfall
  4. Wind-speed

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

CBSE NCERT Class VI (6th) History (Our Past) Lesson 2 : On the Trail of the Earliest People History :: Exercise Solutions


Questions and Answers.
1.Question Complete the sentences.
Answer.(a)  Hunting-gathers chose to live in caves and rock shelters, because they gave shelter from rain, heat and wind.
(b) Grassland developed around 1200 years ago.
(c) Early people painted on the walls of the caves.
(d) In Hunsgi tools were made of tools were made of Limestone.

Physical and Chemical Changes: Lesson 6. CBSE NCERT Class VII (7th) Science Exercises Solution

Exercises : Questions & Answers
1.Question :  Classify the changes involved in the following processes as physical or chemical changes:
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Dissolving sugar in water
(c) Burning of coal
(d) Melting of wax
(e) Beating aluminium to make aluminium foil
(f ) Digestion of food

Monday, 20 June 2011

What, Where, How and When ? | Lesson 1 | CBSE NCERT Class VI (6th) History - Social Studies (Our Pasts- I)

 Exercises
1.Question. Match the following:
Answer.
Narmada Valley ----------------------      Hunting and gathering.
Magadha ------------------------------      The first big  kingdom.
Garo hills-------------------------------      Early agriculture.
Indus and its tributaries---------------  Cities about 2500 years ago.
Ganga Valley ------------------------------- The first cities.

Acids, Bases and Salts: Lesson 5. CBSE NCERT Class VII (7th) Science


Exercises & Solutions :: Questions & Answer

1. Question : State differences between acids and bases.
Answer :

AcidBases
  1. Acids are sour in taste
  2. The chemical nature of such substances is acidic.
  3. Acid turns blue litmus red.
  4. Acids are generally found in Vinegar, Curd,Spinach, Amla, Citrus fruits, Tamarind, grapes, unripe mangoes, Citrus fruits such as oranges, lemons, et
  1. Bases are bitter in taste and soapy to touch.
  2. The nature of such substances is said to be basic.
  3. Bases turn red litmus blue
  4. Bases are generally found in lime water, soap, widow cleaner, Milk of Magnesia


Sunday, 19 June 2011

India : Climate, Vegetation and Wildlife : Lesson 8. NCERT Class VI (6th) Geography - Social Studies (The Earth : Our Habitat)

Exercises - Solution : Questions and Answers.
1.Question. Answer the following questions briefly.
(a) Which winds bring rainfall in India? Why is it so important?
Answer. Monsoon winds bring rainfall is in India. these winds are very important because the rainfall is necessary for crops and agricultural activities in India.

Our Country India : Lesson 7 NCERT Class VI (6th) Geography Exercises

 Exercise Solutions :: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. Answer the following questions briefly.
(a) Name the  major physical divisions of India.
Answer.  The  major physical divisions of India are:
(a) Great mountains of the North Himalayas.
(b) North India plains.
(c) Peninsula Plateau.
(d) Coastal Plains.
(e) Islands.
Arabian sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east and Indian Ocean in the south wash the shores of the Indian  Peninsula.

Heat : Lesson 4. NCERT Class VII (7th) Science

Exercises & Solutions :: Questions & Answers
1.Question :  State similarities and differences between the laboratory thermometer and the clinical thermometer.

Similarities : They are used to measure the temperature. Both type of thermometers uses calibrated glass tubes with a fine passage inside, along the length of tube for mercury expansion . They have glass tube with a closed end on one side. Both type have a bulb for containing Mercury at other end.   Both types measure temperature in degree Celsius

Saturday, 18 June 2011

Major Land Forms of The Earth: Lesson 6 Class VI (6th) Geography

 Exercises & Solutions :: Questions and Answers.

1.Question. Answer the following questions briefly
. (a) What are the major Landforms?
Answer. The surface of the earth is not same everywhere. It has an infinite variety of landforms. The major landforms are the mountain, hills, plateau, basins, plains, peninsula,island etc.

Major Domains of the Earth: Lesson 5 Class VI (6th) Geography

Exercises & Solutions :: Questions and Answers.

1.Question.  Answer the following questions briefly.

(a) What are the four major domains of the earth?
Answer. The four domains  of the earth are:
(1) Lithosphere. (2) Hydrosphere.  (3) Atmosphere.
(4) Biosphere.

(b) Name the major continents of the earth?
Answer.The major continents of the earth are:
Asia, Africa, Europe, Notrth America, South America, Australia and Antarctica

(c) Name the two   continents that lie entirely in the Southern Hemisphere.
Answer.  The two   continents that lie entirely in the Southern Hemisphere are:
1.  Australia.
2.  Antarctica.

(d) Name the different layers of the atmosphere.
Answer.  The differnt layers of the atmosphere are:
Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere and Exosphere.

(e) Why is the earth called the blue planet'?
Answer. More trhan 71 percent of the earth is covered with water.
Therefore , from outer space it appears blue. That is why, it is called blue planet.

(f) Why is the Northern Hemisphere  called land Hemisphere.
Answer. The greater part of the land masses lie in the Northern Hemisphere.

(g) Why is the biosphere important for the living organisms?
Answer. The biosphere is the narrow zone of contact between land, water and air. It is in this zone that life that is unique to the planet exists. The growth and survival of the biosphere is made possible by the transfer of energy and matter between elements of the environment.

2.Question.Tick the correct answer.
(a)The mountain range that separates Europe from Asia is
    (i) the Andes.  (ii) the Himalays. (iii) the Ural.
Answer. (iii) the Ural.

(b) The continent of north America is linked to South America by
(i) Isthmus. (ii) Strait.   (iii) Suez canal.
Answer. i) Isthmus.

(c) The major constituent  of atmosphere by percent is
(i) Nitrogen.  (ii) Oxygen.  (iii) Carbon dioxide.
Answer. (i) Nitrogen.

(d) The domain of the earth  consisting of solid rocks is
(i) the Atmosphere.   (ii) the Hydrophere.     (iii) the Litosphere.
Answer. (iii) the Litosphere.

(e) Which is the largest continent?

(i) Africa. (ii) Asia. (iii) Australia.
Answer.  (ii) Asia.

3.Question. Fill in the blanks.
(a)The deepest point on the earth is Mariana Trench in the Pacfic ocean.
(b) The Indian Ocean is named after a country.
(c) The Biosphere is the narrow contact zone  of land,  water and air that support life.
(d) The continents of Europe and  Asia together are known as Eurasia.
(e)  The highest mountain peak on the earth is Mt. Everest.

Fibre to Fabric : Lesson 3 : Class VII (7th) Science Exercise

Questions & Answers

1.Question  You must be familiar with the following nursery rhymes:

(i) ‘Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool.’

(ii) ‘Mary had a little lamb, whose fleece was white as snow.’

Answer the following:

Friday, 17 June 2011

Maps : Lesson 4 : CBSE NCERT Class VI (6th) Geography (Social Science) TextBook :: The Earth : Our Habitat


 Exercise & Solutions :: Questions & Answers

1.Question. Answer the following question briefly.

(a) What are the three components of a map?
Answer.  The three components of a map are distance, direction, ans symbols.

(b) What are the four cardinal directions?
Answer. The four cardinal directions are North, South, East and West.

Motions of the Earth : Lesson 3 : CBSE NCERT Class VI (6th) Geography (Social Science) TextBook :: The Earth : Our Habitat


 Exercises Solutions : Questions And Answers

Question. Answer the following question briefly.
(a) What is the angle of inclination of the earth's axis with its orbital plane?
Answer. The angle of inclination of the earth's axis with its orbital plane is 66 and half degree which means the Earth remains tilted to one side while it revolves around the Sun at an angle of 66 -1/2 degree.

Thursday, 16 June 2011

Globe : Latitudes and Longitudes : Lesson 2 NCERT Class VI (6th) Social Science Geography Exercises

 Questions and Answers

1. Question : Answer the following question briefly :-

(a) What is the true shape of the Earth ?
Answer : The Earth look like an orange, bulging on the side and slightly flat at the top and bottom. The true shape of the Earth is a geoid.

 (b) What is a globe ?
Answer : A globe is a three-dimensional representation of the Earth.

The Earth in the Solar System : Lesson 1 Class VI (6th) Geography -The Earth : Our Habitat

Exercises Solutions  with Questions and Answers

1.  Question.  (a)  How does a planet differ from a star?
Answer.     A planet differs from the star in the following ways : -
             
StarPlanet
  1. Stars emit a large amount of heat and light 
  2. They are big heavenly bodies
  3. There are many stars which we cannot see with our naked eyes
  1. They do not have heat and light of their own.They only reflect the light of the sun.
  2. Planets are called   ' Wanderers' because they revolve around the sun in fixed orbit.
  3. Planets can be seen with the help of the telescope.

Nutrition in Animals : Lesson 2 - NCERT Class VII Science Exercises Solutions

Exercises -  Questions and Answers : 
 

1. Question : Fill in the blanks:
(a) The main steps of digestion in humans are ingestion, digestion, absorption, assimilation and egestion..
(b) The largest gland in the human body is liver.
(c) The stomach releases hydrochloric acid and digestive juices which act on food.
(d) The inner wall of the small intestine has many finger-like outgrowths called villi.
(e) Amoeba digests its food in the food vacuole .

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Diversity and Discrimination :Lesson 2 :: NCERT Class VI (6th) Social Sciences (Social and Political Life-1) :: Exercises Solutions

Exercise

 1.Question. Match the following statements in a way that challenges stereotypes.
Answer.
(a) Two surgeons were sitting down to lunch when one of them made a call on the mobile phone ---- to speak with her daughter who had just returned from school.
(b) The boy  who won the drawing competition went to the dais------- on a wheelchair to collect his prizes.
(c) One of the fastest athletes in the world------suffers from chronic asthma.
(d) She was not that well_off but had a dream to----- become an astronaut which she did.

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Nutrition in Plants : Lesson 1 :: NCERT Class VII (7th) Science Exercises Solution

Exercise


1.Question :  Why do organisms need to take food?

Answer : All living organisms require food to get essential nutrients like carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins and minerals  which are necessary for theirs growth, maintenance of body and reproduction.
2.Question : Distinguish between a parasite and a saprotroph.
Answer : 
Parasite : Some organisms for theirs requirement of food  nutrients which are must for  their survival, growth and reproduction, depend on the food produced by other living organism called host. Such living organism which deprives the host of valuable nutrients, is called a parasite

Sunday, 12 June 2011

Understanding Diversity : Lesson 1 Class VI (6th) Social Science (Social and Political Life-1) Exercises Solutions

Exercise

1. Question. Draw up a list of different festival celebrated in your locality. Which of these celebration are shared by members of different regional and religious communities?
Answer.
  • Lhori ______         Hindu.
  • Holi ______          Hindus.
  • Id-Ul-Zuha ____      Muslim.
  • Easter _______       Christians.
  • Raksha Bandhan __    Hindus.
  • Dusshera ________    Hindus.
  • Diwali _______       Hindus
  •  Christmas _______    Christians. 
  • Id-ul-Milind ______  Muslims.

Lesson 10 : The Banyan Tree : Class VI (6th) English - Honeysuckle

Exercise
1.Question.(i)  "It was to battle of champions"
(i) What qualities did the two champions have? Pick out words and phrases from paragraph above this line in the text and write them down:

 

Answer. Mongoose                          Cobra
  1. A superb fighter.                 1. Skillful and experienced fighter.
  2. clever.                                 2. move swiftly. 
  3. aggressive.                          3. had poison filled sacs.

Lesson 9 : Desert Animals |Class VI (6th) English Textbook - Honeysuckle

Exercise

1.Question. Talk to your partner and say whether the following statements are True or False.
(1) No animals can survive without water. (True)
(2) Desert are endless and sand dunes. (False)
(3) Most snakes are harmless. (True)
(4) Snakes cannot hear, but they can feel vibrations through the ground. (True)
(5) Camels store water in their humps. (False)

Lesson 8 : A Game of Chance | Class VI (6th) English Textbook - Honeysuckle

Exercise

1.Question. Why do you think Rasheed's uncle asked him  not to buy anything in his absence?
Answer. The uncle new how to the clever shopkeeper could cheat a littl innocent boy. So he warned Rasheed neither to buy  anything in his absence, nor go from that place.

2.Question. Why was the shop called 'Lucky Shop'?
Answer.  The shop was called Lucky shop because it gave a chance to try one's luck.One had to select six discs and total  the numbers written on it. He paid 50 paise and won the thing marked with that total number.

Tuesday, 7 June 2011

Garbage In, Garbage out : NCERT Class VI Science Textbook : Lesson 16

Exercise

1. Question. (a) Which kind of garbage is not converted into compost by the red worms?
                     (b) Have you seen any other organism besides red worms, in you pit? if yes, try to  find out their names. Draw picture of these.


Answer. (a) plastic bags, tins, bottles, glass, aluminum foils, broken bangles.
              (b) Sometimes we do see small insects, bugs, beetles, spiders. Then there are microorganisms too.

Sunday, 5 June 2011

Air Around us : Class VI Science Lesson 15

NCERT Class VI Science textbook: Lesson 15: Air Around us.


Exercise


1.Question. What is the composition of air?
Answer. Air contains some gases in air are mainly nitrogen,oxygen, small amounts of carbon dioxide, and many other gases.Air contains mostly nitrogen and oxygen. These two gases together make up 99% of the air. The remaining 1% is constituted by carbon dioxide and a few other gases, water vapour and dust particles.

Water : Class VI Science Lesson 14:

NCERT Class VI Science textbook:
Lesson 14: Water.

Exercise


1.Question. Fill up the blanks.
Answer. (a) The process of changing of water into its vapour is called evaporation.
        (b) The process of changing water vapour into water is called condensation.
        (c) No rainfall for a year or more may lead to drought in that region.
        (d) Excessive rains may cause flood.

Friday, 3 June 2011

Fun with Magnets.: CBSE NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 13:

NCERT Class VI Science Textbook:
Lesson 13: Fun with Magnets.


Exercise

1.Question. Fill in the blanks in the following.
Answer.(a) Artificial magnets are made in different shapes such as (Bar magnet, horse, shoe and cylindrical).
       (b) The materials which are attracted towards a  magnet are called (magnetic).
       (c) Paper is not a (magnetic) material.
       (d) In olden days, sailors used to find direction suspending a piece of (magnet).
       (e) A magnet always has (two) poles.

Electricity and Circuits : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 12

NCERT Class VI Science textbook:
Lesson 12: Electricity and Circuits.


Exercise

1.Question.Fill in the blanks:
Answer. (a) A device that is used to break and electrics circuit is called *switch.*
        (b) An electric cell has *two* terminals.

Light, Shadows And Reflections : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 11


NCERT Class VI Science textbook:
Lesson 11: Light, Shadows And Reflections.

Exercise


1.Question.

Answer.


2. Question. Classify the objects or materials given below a opaque, transparent or translucent and luminous or non_ luminous:
Air,water, A piece of rock, A sheet of aluminum, A mirror, A wooden board, A sheet of polythene, a CD, Smoke, A sheet of plane glass, fog,A piece of red hot iron, An Umbrella, A lighted fluorescent tube, A wall, A sheet of carbon paper, A flame of a gas burner, A sheet of cardboard, A lighted torch, A sheet of cellophane, A wire mesh, Kerosene stove, sun Firefly, Moon.  


Tuesday, 31 May 2011

Motion and Measurement of Distances : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 10

NCERT Class VI Science textbook:
Lesson 10: Motion and Measurement of Distances.

Exercise


1.Question.Give two example each,of modes of transport used on land,water,air.
Answer.(a) On land:  Car,Train.
             (b) In water: Boat, Ship.
             (c) In air:     Aeroplane,Helicopter.

2.Question.Fill in the blanks.
Answer.(1) One meter *100* cm.
       (2) Five kilometers *5000* m.
       (3) Motion of child on a sewing is *circular motion*.
       (4) Motion of the needle of sewing machine is *period motion*. 
 

The living Organisms and Their surroundings : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 9

NCERT Class VI Science textbook:
Lesson 9: The living Organisms and Their surroundings.

Exercise


1. Question.What is habitat?
Answer.The surroundings where plants and animals live, is called their habitat.

2.Question.Fill up the blanks:
(a) The presence of specific features,which enable a plant or an animal to live in particular habitat, is called *adaptation*.
(b) The habitat of the plants and animal that live on land are called *terrestrial* habitat.
(c) The habitats of plants and animals that live in water are called * aquatic* habitat.
(d) Soil, water and air the *abiotic* factors of a habitat.
(e) Change in our surrounding  that make us respond to them, are called *stimuli*.

Monday, 30 May 2011

Body Movements : Lesson 8 : NCERT Class VI Science

Exercises : Questions & Answers

1.Question.Fill in the blanks.
Answer. (a) Joints of the bones help in the movement of the body.
        (b) A combination of bones and cartilages forms the  skeleton
        (c) The bones at the elbow are joined by a  hinge joint.
        (d) The contraction of the  muscles pulls the bones during.                 

Saturday, 28 May 2011

Getting to know plants : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 7

Lesson 7 : Getting to know plants
Exercise


1.Question. Correct the following statements and rewrite them in your notebook.(a) Stem absorb water and minerals from the soil.
(b) Leave hold the plant upright.    
(c) Roots conduct water to the leaves.
(d) The number of petals and sepals in a flower is always equal.
(e) if the sepals  of a flower joined together,its petals are also joined together.
(f) if the sepals  of a flower joined together,Then the pistil is joined to the petal

Changes Around us : NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 6

NCERT Class VI
Science textbook:
Lesson6 :Changes Around us.


Exercise
  
1.Question.To walk through a waterlogged area,you usually shorten the length of your dress by folding it. can be reversed?
Answer. Yes. This change can be reversed.

2.Question. You accidentally dropped your favorite toy and broke it.Can this change reversed?
Answer.No. This change cannot be reversed.

Thursday, 26 May 2011

Separation of Substances : Class VI : Science : Lesson 5:


NCERT Class VI
Science textbook:
Lesson 5:Separation of Substances.

Exercise


1.Question.Why do we need to separate different components of a mixture> Give two examples.
Answer. When two or substances are mixed together, we call it a mixture. Sometimes, different components of a mixture are not useful or may even harmful. So, we need to separate different components of the mixture.
for example:
(1) After preparing tea, the tea leaves are not useful.
(2) Small stones present in rice are harmful.So, we need to separate them.

Monday, 23 May 2011

Sorting Materials into Groups : CBSE - NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 4:

NCERT Class VI
science Textbook:
Lesson 4:Sorting Materials into Groups.

Exercise


1.Question. Name fie objects which can be made of wood?
Answer. (1) Table.(2) Chair.(3) Spoon.(4) Door.(5) Box
.
2. Question. Select those objects from the following which shine?
Glass bowl,plastic toy, steel spoon,cotton shirt.
Answer. Steel spoon, and glass bowl.

Fibre to Fabric. : Lesson 3 | CBSE - NCERT Class VI ( 6th) Science

Exercises : Questions & Answers       
1.Question.Classify following fibers as natural or synthetic:
Answer.   Natural               Synthetic
                Wool                   Nylon
                Cotton                 Polyester
                Silk

                Jute 

  2.Question state whether the following statements  are True or False:

CBSE CLASS XII EXAM RESULT DECLARED

CBSE CLASS XII EXAM (2011) RESULT DECLARED

FOR RESULT CHECK THE CBSE WEBSITE LINK GIVEN BELOW :

http://cbseresults.nic.in/class1211/cbse1211.htm

Saturday, 21 May 2011

Components of Food : CBSE NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 2:

NCERT Class VI
Science Textbook :
Lesson 2: Components  of food.

Exercise
1. Question. Name the major nutrients in our food.
Answer. The major nutrients in our food carbohydrates, proteins, fat, vitamin and minerals.In addition, of food contains dietary fibers and water.
2.Question. Name the following. (a) The nutrients which mainly give energy to our body. (b) The nutrients that are needed for the growth and maintenance of our body. (c) A vit6amin required for maintaining good eyesight. (d) A mineral that is required for keeping our bones healthy.
Answer. (a) Carbohydrates. (b) Proteins and minerals. (c) Vitamin 'A'.(d) Calcium.

Food - Where Does it come from? CBSE NCERT Class VI Science Lesson 1

NCERT Class VI
Science Textbook :
Lesson 1 : Food - Where Does it come from?


Exercise


1 Question. Do you find all living beings need the same kind of food?
Answer. No. All living being do not need the same kind of food.
1.Some animals eat only plant products. These are herbivores.
2. Some animals eat only other animals(Flesh). These are carnivores.
3.Some animals eat both plants and animals. These are omnivores.
2 Question.Name five plants and their parts that we eat.

Thursday, 19 May 2011

Lesson 7 : Fair play : Class VI English Text Book : Honeysuckle


Exercise

1.Question. When the situation changed’ what is being referred to?
Answer. Jumman promised to support his old aunt as long as she lived. So she transferred her property to him. But after a couple of years he and his wife forgot the promise and began to harass. Thus the situation changed.

2.Question. When Jumman’s aunt realized that she was not welcome in his house, what arrangement did she suggest?
Answer. The old lady realized that she was an unwanted burden on Jumman. So she suggested a way out. She demanded a monthly allowance so that she might allowance so that she might set up a separate kitchen.

Lesson 6 : Who I am? | Class VI (6th) English Text Book : Honeysuckle


Exercise

A.Question.  Answer of the following question.
1.    Peter’s favorite day of the week is  Sunday because on that day the whole family goes to see a film, eat
ice-cream and peanuts.
2.    Nasir wants to learn how to preserve cotton seeds as not to buy new seeds every year.
3.   Dolma believes that he can make a good Prime Minister because  he is intelligent and thoughtful. He has big plans for a happy and progressive India.

Lesson 5 : A Different Kind of School : Class VI (6th) English Text Book : Honeysuckle


Exercise

1.Question. Why do you think the writer visit Miss Beam’s school?
Answer. The writer visited Miss Beam’s school to see what her original method of teaching was. He had heard a lot about the school.

2.Question. What was the ‘game’ was the every child in the school had to play?
Answer. Every child in the school had to play the game of being blind, lame deaf, or dumb at least once during the session. He had his eyes bandaged or his one leg tied up. This made of blind or lame for a day.  He was helped and guided by another boy. This game made the child understand and also share misfortune.

Lesson 4 : An Indian- American Woman in an in space: Kaplana Chawla | Class VI English Text Book : Honeysuckle

Exercise   

1.    Question.  Where was Kalpana Chawla born?  Why is she called an Indian- American?
Answer.  Kalpana Chawla was born in  Karna l, Haryana. By her birth in India, she was an Indian citizen. But she obtained American citizenship. So she is called an Indian American.

2.    Question. When and why did she go to U.S.? Who did she marry?
Answer. She went to the us for a master’s degree. Later she earned her doctorate in aerospace engineering. She married an American flight instructor jean Pierre Harrison.

Tuesday, 10 May 2011

Lesson 3 : Taro’s Reward ? | Class VI (6th) English Textbook : Honeysuckle

Exercise

1.Question. Why did Taro run in the direction of the stream?
Answer. Taro ran in the direction of the sound of flowing water. because he was thirsty. Secondly, he had never before seen any spring in that part of the forest.

2.Question. How did Taro’s father show his happiness after drinking sake?
Answer. Taro’s father drank the Sake and was delighted. He stopped shivering. He also danced a little with joy.

Lesson 2 : How the Dog Found Himself A Master ? | Class VI English - Honeysuckle


Exercise

1.Question : Why did the dog feel the needed for a master?
Answer : The dog felt sick and tired of wandering alone in search of food. Secondly, he was afraid of other animals stronger than him. So he felt the need to have a master.

2. Question : Who did he first choose as his master? Why did he leave that master?
Answer : The dog first chose a big wolf as his master. The wolf agreed to take him in his service. But the sight of a bear made him run off out of fear. Seeing that the bear was stronger than the wolf, the dog left him and changed his master.

Monday, 9 May 2011

Lesson 1 : Who Did Patrick’s Homework ? NCERT Class VI English - Honeysuckle



Exercise
1.QUESTION. What did Patrick think his cat was playing with?what was it really ?

Answer. Patrick thought that his cat with a doll was playing with a doll. But he was mistaken. The doll was really a Little man or elf.

2.QUESTION. Why did the little man grant Patrick a wish?

Answer. The little man was in serious trouble or danger. He appealed to Patrick to save his life from the cat. In return he promised to fulfill one wish of Patrick.